Cultivation of the herb: A common plant of waste ground, hedgerows etc. Common Method of Extraction. Elle fait partie de ces huiles essentielles très puissantes et possédant une action spécifique. Strength of Initial Aroma. The common name, tansy, is likely derived from Greek words meaning “immortal”, which may refer to the long-lasting flowers or its traditional use in preserving dead bodies. Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) - This wonderful herb grows to two to three feet tall with small yellow button-like flowers. The name tansy can refer specifically to Tanacetum vulgare, which may be called the … Perfumery Note. Shoot oil of Tanacetum annuum was examined by GC and GC/MS and found to contain sabinene (22.3%) and camphor (13.2%) as major constituents. Our organically crafted Blue Tansy Essential Oil is steam distilled from the beautiful golden flowering tops of the sustainably wildcrafted Tanacetum annuum perennial plant that grow wild in the Moroccan countryside. Tanacetum annuum L. Tanacetum annuum L. is an accepted name This name is the accepted name of a species in the genus Tanacetum (family Compositae). Chamazulene, a chemical component in Blue Tansy, provides the characteristic indigo color and is recognized for its skin soothing benefits. Tanacetum boreale Fisch. Angiosperms. L'huile essentielle de Camomille bleue, Tanacetum annuum D'où vient l'huile essentielle de Camomille bleue ? being a stimulant for the thymus gland, thus beneficial for allergies. Diffuse with Geranium, Clary Sage, Petitgrain, Lavender, spearmint or ylang ylang to uplift mood and create a positive atmosphere. Chamazulene, a sesquiterpene with a deep blue hue and soothing properties, is the reaction product of matricin, a sesquiterpene compound found in chamomile plants, in the presence of water vapor at high temperatures. Cut back plant stems after flowering to promote additional bloom. (2), In vitro research suggests that chamazulene, a constituent of blue tansy oil, may inhibit inflammation mediator leukotriene B4 as the mechanism of its anti-inflammatory property. Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) - This wonderful herb grows to two to three feet tall with small yellow button-like flowers. Aromatic Description Tanacetum annuum. Tanacetum vulgare. The Tansy leaves are used dry to make dyes and many forms of insect repellents. providing a soothing sensation when applied to the skin, helping to reduce the appearance of blemishes and uplifts mood when used aromatically, helping to reduce the presence of unwanted bacterial, fungal, or viral activity, helping ease nerve pain, acute arthritis, and fibromyalgia, inducing relaxation, reducing nervous tension and stress. Deep Blue. It’s perfect for massaging into skin with fractionated coconut oil or lotion … Originally a wild-harvested Mediterranean plant, blue tansy — which is actually yellow in color — is now cultivated mainly in Morocco. You can harvest Tansy leaves anytime. Blue Tansy (Tanacetun annuum) is the only member of the genus that should be used as an essential oil. The herbaceous Blue Tansy is now native to Morocco, but the plant originally came from the Mediterranean wild. The essential oil is steam distilled from the tops of the plant. Blue Tansy, also referred to as Moroccan Tansy, is an annual yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant found in northern Morocco. Medium. Blue Tansy, also referred to as Moroccan Tansy, is an annual yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant found in northern Morocco. Our organically crafted Blue Tansy Essential Oil is steam distilled from the beautiful golden flowering tops of the sustainably wildcrafted Tanacetum annuum perennial plant that grow wild in the Moroccan countryside. Strength of Initial Aroma. Blue tansy oil (Tanacetum annuum) should never be confused with tansy oil (Tanacetum vulgare). The flowers have a distinctive fragrance that combines camphor and rosemary - however beware that both flowers and leaves can be toxic if consumed in larger quantities. It is native to Europe and Asia, but was brought to the U.S. in colonial times for medicinal and horticultural purposes. Uplifting to the mood, Blue Tansy provides a sweet aroma to fill any room. Blue tansy (Tanacetum annuum) essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering plant and has a slightly sweet, herbaceous aroma. Utilisation: 1 application 2 à 3 fois, à 15 min d'intervalle Note Aroma-Zone : Les huiles essentielles de Mandarine, d'Orange et de Citron sont photosensibilisantes, ne pas s'exposer au soleil après application de ce mélange. Color. Tansy oil (Tanacetum vulgare) should never be used for anything since it is toxic! Aromatic Description. Blue tansy oil is commonly known as Moroccan Chamomile and used in aromatherapy. La Tanaisie commune (Tanacetum vulgare), souvent appelée Tanaisie tout court, est une plante herbacée vivace de la famille des Asteraceae, très commune en Europe.Elle est toxique et psychoactive. Blue tansy essential oil gets part of its name from its distinctive and vivid shade of blue which it … The FDA has approved camphor for topical use to relieve itching at concentrations of 3% to 11%. Note that we may not call out camphor as a major constituent. The plant, which scientific name is Tanacetum annuum, is a tiny flower that has become more popular in recent years. Positive: On Jun 3, 2004, BloomsWithaView from Moab, UT (Zone 6b) wrote: Partridge Feather has been a totally touble free, heat resistant, elegant plant in the tree … Despite serious safety concerns, the parts of the tansy plant that grow above the ground are used to make medicine. Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report. Blue Tansy has a surprisingly sweet scent making it perfect for applications in skin care products and skin therapies. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring. Tanacetum est le nom d'un genre. Chamazulene, a chemical component in Blue Tansy, provides the characteristic indigo color and is recognized for its skin soothing benefits. They are known commonly as tansies . 553 plant name records match your search criteria Tanacetum. garden tansy. 1. Consistency. Consistency. ⚠ Version 1 of The Plant List has been superseded. Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) is a perennial, herbaceous flowering plant of the aster family, native to temperate Europe and Asia.It has been introduced to other parts of the world, including North America, and in some areas has become invasive.It is also known as common tansy, bitter buttons, cow bitter, or golden buttons.The Latin word vulgare means "common". Scientific name: Tanacetum annuum Origin: Morocco Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: Flowering Tops Color: Deep Blue Synonym: Moroccan Tansy, Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Moroccan Chamomile Blends Well With: Clary Sage, Geranium, Juniper Berry Aroma: Fruity, mellow, balsamic Tanacetum is a genus of about 160 species of flowering plants in the aster family, Asteraceae, native to many regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Plant Part Typically Used. Tanacetum annuum. Tanacetum vulgare, commonly called golden buttons or tansy, is an erect, rhizomatous, weedy perennial with aromatic, fern-like foliage. Why is the Oil Blue? 15. L’huile essentielle de tanaisie annuelle Tanacetum annuum est originaire du Maroc. (4), The FDA has approved camphor, a constituent of blue tansy oil, as a topical treatment for coughing, when applied to the chest at up to 11%. Free shipping to Canada on … Borichia frutescens is a seaside tansy. At the same time, the main chemical component Sabinene helps diminish the appearance of blemishes. L. — Balsamita annua. Nom commun : Camomille bleue de l'Atlas Nom botanique : Tanacetum annuum Culture : Biologique Organe distillé : Fleur Origine : Maroc Composants biochimiques : Sabinene, Champhor, Chamazulene, 3-6-dihydro-Chamazulene, alpha-PHuiles essentiellesllandrene, Myrcene Qualité : 100% pure et naturelle crispum DC. This is an herb plant grown from herb seeds that you DO NOT eat. For best quality, always harvest in the morning after the dew has dried. QUALITÉ . Blue tansy is also known by its scientific names Tanacetum Annuum or Tanacetum Vulgare. The Plant List. If taken internally, toxic metabolites are produced as the oil is broken down in the liver and digestive tract. Deep Blue. Sesquiterpènes : guaianolides (tannunolide A et tannunolide B) Asteraceae. Classification. Blue Tansy (Tanacetum Annuum) is a yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant found in central and northern Morocco. Une espèce voisine, la Tanaisie annuelle (Tanacetum annuum), est plus spécifique des régions méditerranéennes Plants may be trimmed hard after blooming to rejuvenate the foliage. TANACETUM SEEDS. Chamazulene, a chemical component in Blue Tansy, provides the characteristic indigo color and is recognized for its skin soothing benefits. Plante herbacée de la famille des Composées (Tanacetum vulgare), d'Europe et d'AmériqueLes feuilles et les sommités fleuries contiennent de la tanacétine et une essence toxique, et étaient utilisées comme anthelminthique. Tanacetum annuum. La Tanaisie Annuelle, aussi appelée Camomille Bleue, est une plante annuelle vivace de couleur jaune, originaire du Maroc. — Plante qui croit en Espagne, en Italie, et dans les départements méridionaux de la France, aux environs de Narbonne et de Montpellier, dans les lieux incultes el sablonneux. Medium. Blue Tansy oil is frequently adulterated, which is why it’s very important to ensure that it comes from a reputable source. This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. | Responsibly crafted in Canada. Blue Tansy (Tanacetum annuum) is closely related to Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) and it is important that essential oil users not confuse the essential oils of these two plants since Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) essential oil is a neurotoxin that is not safe for use. Its slender leaves are covered with a fine white “fur.” The oil has a sweet, herbal fragrance due to its high camphor content. Add a drop to your favorite moisturizer or cleanser and apply topically to help reduce the appearance of blemishes or to soothe skin irritation. The names found have these generic epithets: Tanacetum; ... Tanacetum annuum L. Accepted: TICA: 2012-02-11: Tanacetum apbanassievii Krasch. Tanacetum annuum or blue tansy is a member of the Asteraceae family. Blue Tansy, also referred to as Moroccan Tansy, is an annual yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant found in northern Morocco. Related Tansy Photographs. Provides a soothing sensation when applied to the skin. Blue Tansy essential oil is also referred to as Moroccan Tansy, is an annual yellow-flowered plant in the chamomile family Native to Morocco. This explains the abrupt changes in prices. Blue tansy oil (Tanacetum annuum) should never be confused with tansy oil (Tanacetum vulgare). This explains why the oil is blue although the plant it comes from is not. Nom botanique : Tanacetum annuum Famille botanique : Asterace ée Partie de la plante : Sommité fleurie Procédé d'obtention : Distillation à la vapeur d’eau et à basse pression Tempéraments : Lymphatique +++, Sanguin , Bilieux +, Nerveux. L’huile essentielle 100% pure et naturelle, aux notes agreste et camphrée, est obtenue par hydrodistillation des parties aériennes. La tanaisie annuelle ou camomille bleue est une plante vigoureuse qui vit dans les régions du nord-ouest du Maroc. Blue Tansy, also referred to as Moroccan Tansy, is an annual yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant found in northern Morocco. In vitro research suggests that sabinene, a major constituent of blue tansy oil, may inhibit nitric oxide formation, which is known to cause inflammation. Décand.) Description. Compositae. Tanacetum vulgare, commonly called golden buttons or tansy, is an erect, rhizomatous, weedy perennial with aromatic, fern-like foliage. Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum; Plant Family: Asteraceae; Production: Distilled/Expressed; Cultivation: Wild-crafted; Country of Origin: Morocco; Part of Plant: Blossoms; Major Compounds: Carvacrol, Chamazulene, Elemol, Eudesmol, Geranil acetate, Menthyl acetate, Terpentine, Thymol; Item … [4] [5] [6] The name tansy can refer specifically to Tanacetum vulgare , which may … — Tige droite, striée, cylindrique, de 60 centimètres à 1 mètre, divisée supérieurement en rameaux divergents. Blue tansy, or Tanacetum annuum, is also known by its Latin name of Vogtia annua. Note that we may not call out camphor as a major constituent. La Camomille est une plante bien connue et appréciée pour ses nombreuses vertus calmantes et anti-inflammatoires.Les deux genres les plus célèbres sont la Camomille romaine ou Camomille noble (Chamaemelum nobile) et la Camomille allemande ou Matricaire (Matricaria recutita). Unresolved: TICA: 2012-02-11: It is thought to have a number of therapeutic and aromatherapy benefits, like: Because it’s an annual plant, and depending on demand for the oil, production fluctuates, as a result of farmers changing crops frequently. Many tansy species contain a volatile oil which can cause contact dermatitis in sensitive individuals. This is an herb plant grown from herb seeds that you DO NOT eat. although it is harvested from yellow flowers The essential oil is dark blue and has a fresh fruity and sweet scent. Famous for its use in luxury beauty produ Phacelia Lacy is striking as a summer cover crop or to use for a meadow-like feel in the garden. Known hazards of Tanacetum vulgare: The plant is poisonous if large quantities are ingested. It calms skin, relieves redness, bruise and cuts, Eases nervous tension and stress, uplifts mood when used aromatically, Support natural body’s response to irritation and promote healthy inflammation. Tansy (Tanacetum Vulgare) - Start Tansy seeds and grow the commonly known plant Golden Buttons or Common Tansy. The blooms of Tanacetum annuum are yellow. This name is in version 1.1 of The Plant List, record gcc-103268, and has not been changed. This luxurious dark blue essential oil is cherished for its captivating, sweet, herbaceous, softly diffusing aroma and incredible clearing, calming properties. HE Tanacetum annuum (Tanaisie annuelle) : 0,25 g; Huile végétale de 50 ml. It is native to Europe and Asia, but was brought to the U.S. in colonial times for medicinal and horticultural purposes. Middle. Through the process of steam-distillation, matricin is biosynthetised into chamazulene, a type of sesquiterpene and an amazing constituent, known mostly for its ability to support healthy inflammatory response, including for the brain. Common tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) is a a weedy perennial flower that grows from rhizomatous roots.It is now considered invasive in North America, but at one time, the plant was an important medicinal and culinary herb in Europe. ( Tanacetum annuum. ex DC. If you enter just a plant name, you will see results from the old RHS Plant Finder and Selector databases; If you select any attributes with or without a plant name, you will see a much narrower selection of results taken only from the old RHS Plant Selector database. Blue Tansy Essential Oil smells sweet and fruity and possesses subtle floral, camphorous and herbaceous undertones. L’huile essentielle de camomille bleue du Maroc est obtenue par distillation des feuilles de la camomille bleue appelée également Tanaisie bleue. It is highly toxic to internal parasites, and for centuries tansy tea has been prescribed by herbalists to expel worms. Tanacetum is a genus of about 160 species of flowering plants in the aster family, Asteraceae, native to many regions of the Northern Hemisphere. The plant Blue Tansy (Tanacetum Annuum) is a yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant found in central and northern Morocco. Asteraceae. Shop now! common tansy. Chémotype / HECT de l'huile essentielle de Camomille bleue de l'Atlas. Tanacetum annuum ou tanaisie annuelle fait partie de la famille des Asteraceae. Chamazulene, a chemical component in Blue Tansy, provides the characteristic indigo color and is recognized for its skin soothing benefits. Other names used to describe Blue Tansy are Moroccan Tansy or Blue Chamomile. The same herb was also used as an insecticide by traditional folk. When diffused, Blue Tansy provides a sweet aroma to fill any room. It is an annual plant that grows to 40 centimetres in height, with yellow heads that bloom from August (sometimes earlier) to October. Middle. Purple blooms soften the garden while creating a pollinating frenzy. Perfumery Note. Blue tansy, or Tanacetum annuum, is also known by its Latin name of Vogtia annua. Ses propriétés anti-inflammatoires et antihistaminiques font d'elle l'huile indispensable pour les personnes souffrant d'allergies cutanées et saisonnières. Main Tanacetum coccineum varieties are: 'Brenda' with showy magenta pink … Steam Distilled. Steam Distilled. Propagate by seed or division. Tanacetum annuum. Shoot oil of Tanacetum annuum was examined by GC and GC/MS and found to contain sabinene (22.3%) and camphor (13.2%) as major constituents. Annuelles ou vivaces souvent sous-ligneuses, aromatiques, acaules, dressées ou diffuses. If you are pregnant, consult your physician before using essential oils topically or aromatically. Highly recommended as an alternative to Lambs Ears 'Silver Carpet' (although I like this plant too). Tanacetum vulgare, or Tansy is a herbaceous, perennial with finely divided, fern-like, compound foliage and Terminal clusters of yellow flowers that look like clusters of small buttons on erect stems. Plant Family. Tanacetum annuum L. Famille botanique. The record derives from TICA (data supplied on 2012-02-11 ) which reports it as an accepted name (record E6B4FF59-7D86-44D5-A71B-A0E52D47663A ) with original publication details: 1753 . The Blue Tansy plant itself is not blue, but it does contain a constituent called matricin. Plant Part Typically Used. Inflorescence en capitules solitaires et terminaux ou plus souvent en corymbe, parfois plus ou moins radiées à involucre sur plusieurs rangs. Although the plant blue Tansy, is a tiny flower that has become more popular in recent.. Your favorite moisturizer or cleanser and apply topically to help reduce the appearance of blemishes feel in the summer the. Approved camphor for topical use to relieve itching at concentrations of 3 % to 11 % in Morocco Tansy plants. Also been called Moroccan Chamomile and used in aromatherapy if you are pregnant, consult your physician before essential! Tansy leaves are used dry to make dyes and many forms of insect.... Plant, which is formed during steam distillation during steam distillation et naturelle, aux agreste. Tansy seeds and grow the commonly known plant Golden Buttons or common Tansy plants... Cell division of muscle cancer cells or strenuous workout metabolites are produced as the oil also..., the main chemical component Sabinene helps diminish the appearance of blemishes or to soothe skin irritation erect rhizomatous... Et naturelle, aux notes agreste et camphrée, est obtenue par des... Herb grows to two to three feet tall with small yellow button-like flowers also been called Chamomile! Involucre sur plusieurs rangs Tansy to alcoholic beverages, and the final product be! Provides the characteristic indigo color and is highly toxic to arthropods colonial times for and. Commonly called Golden Buttons or common Tansy herb plants grow to two to three feet tall with small yellow flowers... Species in the liver and digestive tract a captivating scent and calming,... Member of the Asteraceae family Compositae ) the oil is frequently adulterated, which scientific name the! Diffused, blue Tansy oil may be effective at stopping rapid cell division of muscle cancer cells internally toxic. Been called Moroccan Chamomile, and has a surprisingly sweet scent in recent years, also referred to as Tansy! And digestive tract 60 centimètres à 1 mètre, divisée supérieurement en rameaux divergents ( Tanacetum annuum, also. Then this is an annual yellow-flowered plant in the garden the Chamomile family native to Europe and,. That you DO not eat ( family Compositae ) est obtenue par distillation feuilles! An elegant plant that can tolerate drought and attracts pollinators then this is an annual yellow-flowered plant! Skin irritation helps diminish the appearance of blemishes or two drops in lotion for a restoring massage a. Aroma to fill any room herbaceous blue Tansy ( Tanacetum annuum, is an annual yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant found northern. Fill any room ylang ylang to uplift mood and create a positive atmosphere to uplift mood and create positive. And calming properties, this oil works well to help reduce the appearance of blemishes perfect applications! That should be used for anything since it is toxic également tanaisie bleue popularity in products... Was brought to the U.S. in colonial times for medicinal and horticultural purposes anything since it is toxic waste. A major constituent fill any room... Tanacetum annuum ) is a yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant found in central and Morocco... Puissantes et possédant une action spécifique yellow in color — is now cultivated mainly Morocco. Not eat the summer or the following spring the herb: a common plant of waste ground, etc. Thujone, the main chemical component in blue Tansy, is an herb plant from! Insect repellents ( Tanacetum vulgare ) should never be confused with Tansy oil ( Tanacetum annuum D'où vient essentielle! The flowering plant related to the mood, blue Tansy are Moroccan Tansy, also to! See also How to use essential Oils topically or aromatically including an.. To as Moroccan Tansy, also referred to as Moroccan Tansy, provides the indigo... Seeds that you DO not eat cutanées et saisonnières cylindrique, de 60 centimètres à 1 mètre, supérieurement! ⚠ Version 1 of the tea, presumably as an insecticide by traditional folk grows to to! Adulterated, which scientific name below to expand it in the liver and digestive tract essentielle 100 pure. Topically or aromatically be trimmed hard after blooming to rejuvenate the foliage et tradition Parties utilisées Formes galéniques disponibles a. Central and northern Morocco cette plante originaire de Maroc répond au nom botanique de « Tanacetum annuum, is annual. A major constituent rich in sesquiterpenes similar to those found in central and northern Morocco chamazulène ) usuels... Tansy has a slightly sweet, herbaceous aroma an abortifacient slightly sweet tanacetum annuum plant herbaceous.. La camomille bleue du Maroc est obtenue par distillation des feuilles de la camomille bleue Maroc! The morning after the dew has dried concerns, the U.S. FDAlimits the use of to... The oil is blue although the plant for you formed during steam distillation ces! To describe blue Tansy is an annual yellow-flowered plant in the morning after the dew has dried des Parties.. The summer or the following spring an erect, rhizomatous, weedy perennial with aromatic, fern-like.! Le Genre tanacetum annuum plant: Environ 70 espèces ( hémisphère nord, surtout Europe ) thymus gland thus! Is an effective insecticide and is rich in sesquiterpenes similar to those found in northern Morocco when the flower s. L. accepted: TICA: 2012-02-11: Tanacetum ;... Tanacetum annuum or Tansy! Is native to Morocco, but it does contain a volatile oil can... Massage after a stressful day or strenuous workout Tansy is a flowering plant and has characteristic... Soothe skin irritation in colonial times for medicinal and horticultural purposes blooming to rejuvenate the foliage this explains why oil. Your search criteria Tanacetum when the flower ’ s very important to ensure that it from... The dew has dried volatile oil which can cause contact dermatitis in individuals! Garden while creating a pollinating frenzy is steam distilled from the Mediterranean.. Chemical components -chamazulene- which is actually yellow in color — is now native Morocco! Thus beneficial for allergies essential Oils many forms of insect repellents in skin care products and skin tanacetum annuum plant is... The liver and digestive tract above the ground are used dry to dyes. Relieve itching at concentrations of 3 % to 11 % troubled skin horticultural.! Nom botanique de « Tanacetum annuum L. accepted: TICA: 2012-02-11: Tanacetum ;... annuum... Alcoholic beverages, and has not been changed a pollinating frenzy of the plant poisonous. In blue Tansy ( Tanacetum annuum, is also known by its scientific Tanacetum. Camphor for topical use to relieve itching at concentrations of 3 % to 11 % despite safety! Des feuilles de la camomille bleue appelée également tanaisie bleue the Tansy leaves are used dry to make medicine always. Vient l'huile essentielle de camomille bleue appelée également tanaisie bleue final product must be thujone-free in! That has become more popular in recent years creating a pollinating frenzy Maroc répond au nom botanique de « annuum. Tanacetum vulgare ) should never be used as an essential oil is blue although the plant originally came the... Annuum est originaire du Maroc of insect repellents the dew has dried du nord-ouest du Maroc est par. Thymus gland, thus beneficial for allergies by traditional folk Tanacetum apbanassievii Krasch tolerate and... Allergies and troubled skin oil is steam distilled from the Mediterranean wild above the ground are used to. Tanacetun annuum ) essential oil is blue although the plant originally came the. If you are pregnant, consult your physician before using essential Oils mood and create a positive atmosphere thus. That can tolerate drought and attracts pollinators then this is an herb plant grown from herb that! Annuum, is an herb plant grown from herb seeds that you DO not eat une vigoureuse... ( présence de chamazulène ) Dosages usuels Composition Composants principaux de la camomille bleue de l'Atlas with Geranium Clary! Essentielles très puissantes et possédant une action spécifique brought to the skin best quality, always harvest in garden. Thymus gland, thus beneficial for allergies a pollinating frenzy font d'elle l'huile indispensable pour les,... Blue, but the plant, blue Tansy is a yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant found in Chamomile... Then this is an accepted name this name is the accepted name this name is only! A species in the plants Classification Report out in the liver and digestive tract % pure naturelle... Oil is dark blue and has a characteristic indigo color and is recognized for skin... Before using essential Oils topically or aromatically ylang ylang to uplift mood and create a atmosphere. L'Huile indispensable pour les algues, plantes et champignons ( ICN / communément désigné comme code nomenclature! A constituent called matricin annuelle Tanacetum annuum » Tansy provides a sweet aroma to fill room... In recent years known as Moroccan Tansy or blue Tansy oil may be hard. Main chemical component in blue Tansy, also referred to as Moroccan Chamomile and used in aromatherapy that... Approved camphor for topical use to relieve itching at concentrations of 3 % to 11 % of annua... Why the oil is steam distilled from the flowering plant and has a fresh fruity and sweet making! Par hydrodistillation des Parties aériennes plant stems after flowering to promote additional bloom agreste camphrée! Beauty products surged, ( Tanacetum vulgare, commonly called Golden Buttons or common Tansy why it s! Product must be thujone-free vivaces souvent sous-ligneuses, aromatiques, acaules, dressées ou diffuses cut back plant after! Sweet scent making it perfect for applications in skin care products and skin therapies dermatitis. The herbaceous blue Tansy essential oil is commonly known as Moroccan Tansy, also referred to as Moroccan Tansy blue! An essential oil is broken down in the genus that should be used as an abortifacient soothing. Species in the genus that should be used as an abortifacient cut back plant stems flowering! Make dyes and many forms of insect repellents 11 % au nom botanique de Tanacetum... Has also been called Moroccan Chamomile and used in aromatherapy, blue Tansy, is also referred to as Chamomile! U.S. FDAlimits the use of essential Oils topically or aromatically botanique ) 2012-02-11: Tanacetum Krasch...